Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Guest (-Jin-)

Jang Hyuk - 장혁

13 posts in this topic

f_photo46111nm_63f8e4a.jpgf_Jang20Hyukm_ce13731.jpg

 

Name: 장혁 / Jang Hyuk (Jang Hyeok)

Birth Name: 정용준 / Jung Yong-joon (Jeong Yong-jun)

Profession: Actor, Singer

Date of Birth: December 20, 1976

Birthplace: Pusan, South Korea

Height: 177cm

Weight: 63kg

Talent agency: SidusHQ

 

Introduction

 

Jang Hyuk (Main Name of Jeong Yong Joon, Born 20 December 1976) is a Korean actor. As a child, Jang Hyuk spent most of his life in Busan, his birth place before making his drama debut in the SBS drama Model in 1996. Jang Hyuk gained popularity in Asia since making the comedy film Windstruck, with Jun Ji-hyun as the co-lead role and himself as the lead role. Like Song Seung-hun, Jang was also called to serve the army as he had attempted to escape from the army when he was eighteen.

 

TV Series

 

Daemang (SBS, 2002)

Successful Story of a Bright Girl (SBS, 2002)

The Earth of Wang Reung (SBS, 2000)

Into the Sunlight (MBC, 1999)

School (KBS, 1999)

Love You and Love You (SBS, 1998)

Model (SBS, 1996)

 

Movies

 

S-Diary (2004)

Windstruck (2004)

Please Teach Me English (2003)

Public Toilet (2002)

Jungle Juice (2002)

Volcano High (2001)

Zzang (1998)

 

Awards

 

2002: SBS Best Actor (Daemang, Successful Story of a Bright Girl)

2002: 10 Great Stars Award

2000: SBS New Actor Award

2000: SBS Best Actor Award

 

credits to koreandrama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yea... a great actor.... I never knew that he is singer too!

I like his new drama title Thank You"

Thanks for the info

Edited by chunniejoongie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i saw him first in Volcano...

 

then i fall in love with him in Windstruck.... finally..thank you makes me drown into him hehehe...

 

he's a very talented actor who always do his best in acting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I really like Jang Hyuk..

He is so good in Robber with Lee Da Hae..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Omo! I've always liked him since Windstruck! THANKYOU was such a good drama and he's so handsome! AN AMAZING ACTOR!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah....i also liked him in windstruck!!! i like him being bullied !!! anyway he is a nice man

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

His best was "Successful story of a bright girl" he and Jang Nara, both were very good and they should have made more films together.

Loved also his act in "Thank you", and I am going to watch "Daemang" now, just because he's in it.

He's go the beautiful Korean sexy looks.

Edited by d-korea

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i love jang hyuk, he's a great actor.

I especially love him in wind struck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jang Hyuk's role in Chuno as Lee Dae-gil is super impressive at the moment (I'm still catching up) and his role in this blockbuster will only propel his popularity even higher!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jang Hyuk is my favourite actor too. His haircut looks so cute in Midas first few episodes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

jang hyuk is gooood. he was very good in midas...............

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Catch him in 'Fated to love you' Korean version with Jang Nara. They still looked good together perhaps just older.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0