Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
achilleshector

[CN-A] Three Kingdoms - 三国 [2010]

146 posts in this topic

11havd2.jpg

 

* Title: 三国 / San Guo

* English title: Three Kingdoms

* Also known as: 三国演义 (San Guo Yan Yi) / Romance of the Three Kingdoms / The Story of Three Kingdoms

* Genre: Historical drama

* Episodes: 80 (est.)

* Broadcast network: CCTV

* Broadcast period: 2010-May-2

 

Cast

Chen Jian Bin as Cao Cao

Yu He Wei as Liu Bei

Zhang Bo as Sun Quan

Lu Yi as Zhuge Liang

Nie Yuan as Zhao Yun

Yu Rong Guang as Guan Yu

Ruby Lin as Sun Shang Xiang

Zhao Ke as Xiao Qiao

Victor Huang as Zhou Yu

Chen Hao as Diao Chan

Peter Ho as Lu Bu

Lu Xiao He as Dong Zhuo

Sha Yi as Sun Ce

Liu Jing as Da Qiao

Li Yi Xiao as Jing Shu

 

 

anyone getting excited about this film? i'm a huge fan of Sango and historical/war films so this will be one my of most anticipated film/tv series. i hope it doesn't disappoint like Red Cliff 1 and 2 and Three Kingdoms Resurrection of the Dragon did, when it comes out.

 

link:

Hidden Content

    Like this post or reply to this topic to see the hidden content.

Hidden Content

    Like this post or reply to this topic to see the hidden content.

Hidden Content

    Like this post or reply to this topic to see the hidden content.

Edited by achilleshector
1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be waiting for this series when it comes out. love the all-start cast.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

looking for it... seems nice. Have watched the old versiomn b4...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i always like the romance of the three kingdom series, hope they will get in depth w every sub plot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well, it looks really promising just from watching the trailer of the series. here's the link if you haven't already seen the trailer yet.

 

Hidden Content

    Like this post or reply to this topic to see the hidden content.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what a star studded cast! i'm so excited for this series... CAN'T WAIT!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im excited about this series! cant wait. if only ruby was diao chan. oh wells doesn't matter she still has a good role.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems very interesting, can't wait to see it. I wonder if this is gonna be more balanced in terms of the plot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i also feel excited to hear that there will be another remake of this historical drama

hope this version will have a creative and amusing storyline but will according to the history of this series

cant wait to watch it and definitely it will be one of my collections

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as long this sticks to the story ill like it. good casting but peter ho as lu bu? peter ho doesn't look like a tyrant lol. red cliff was fine as its only one about famous battle, can't expect a lot from it.

Edited by loophole

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i love to watch a series about ancient history rather than ask me to read the book

eventhough sometimes reading the books will be much more understanding and/or

understanding the history much more better

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmmm the cast looks promising. I think it is going to be a great hit. Cant Wait

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wow... romance of the 3 kingdom! my favourite~ cant wait to see it... very looking forward to it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cool, hope the special effects are superb this time! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Always love 3 kingdoms from playing the games first. can't wait till this comes out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
now i had taken a closer look at the cast...how come there is no Zhang Fei??

 

There should be Zhang Fei but likely to be an unknown actor since the main casts are popular actors. After looking at the high resolution pictures for the actors, the drama seems quite promising with the beautiful scenery & costumes except for Peter's hairstyle which is very ugly, I think he is a miscast as Lu Bu. as well. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am really looking forward to this series. The actors list is good. I wonder if Ruby Lin has a large part

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I cant wait! I love watching series based on the Three Kingdoms period.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a very famous fight in the Han period.It established the foundation of the Three Kingdoms. Its worth to wait

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wow, looking forward to seeing this drama, i love three kingdom the best!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0